The Blue Moon
KAC HomePublicationsSeptember/October 2002

Articles
bullet Vision for the Arts
bullet Arts and Humanities Month
bullet On the National Front
bullet Jean Ritchie Honored
bullet START News Update
bullet Poet Laureate Nominations
bullet Craft Marketing Jury Results
bullet Arts in Education
bullet 911 Remembered
bullet Kentucky On stage
bullet On Center at Centre
bullet Art Behind Bars
bullet Kentucky Visions Tours
bullet Accessibility Services
bullet NASAA Convenes
bullet Focus on Folklife
bullet Message from the Director
bullet Quotable Quote
bullet Hot Dates
 

KAC logoEducation Pays logo

The BlueMoon is published bi-monthly by the Kentucky Arts Council. Please send comments, questions and information to The Blue Moon, Kentucky Arts Council, Old Capitol Annex, 300 West Broadway, Frankfort, KY 40601-1980 or call 502/564-3757V/TDD Toll Free: 1-888-833-2787
E-mail: kyarts@mail.state.ky.us

For other Kentucky
Government sites visit:

KY Direct logo

Craft Marketing Announces Newly-Juried Members
Kentucky Crafted logo The Kentucky Craft Marketing Program (KCMP) is excited to announce the acceptance of 60 new juried craftspeople for participation in the Program, chosen at its annual jury session conducted by a panel of in-state and out-of-state craft professionals. After successful completion of a pilot mentoring program, an additional 13 craftspeople are expected to be included, making a total of 73 newly juried participants in the Program.

Kentucky-made crafts constitute an economic impact of nearly $3 million in sales each year. New members, Tony Sherman and Judy Tingle from Louisville said, “The Program will add a new dimension to our business. Eight years ago we were looking at our business as a hobby, but now it has become a full-time job. Producing our product, then marketing it, and finally distributing, all have to work in a balance together. We look forward to utilizing what the KCMP offers in terms of the various opportunities for moving our merchandise.”

Juried members have an opportunity to participate in wholesale and retail venues, such as the New York International Gift Fair; Kentucky Crafted: The Market; Governor’s Derby Breakfast; The Kentucky Collection; and other statewide initiatives. Participants also may use the “Kentucky Crafted” logo and receive technical assistance for their business and craft.

Newly Juried Members

Adair County
The Hearts Image, David Waltz, Columbia
(Ceramics) Unglazed Sculptural Figures & Home Accessories

Barren County
Loretta Weber, Glasgow
(Ceramics) Functional Home Accessories

Bullitt County
Craig’s Crafts, Harold and Sandra Craig, Shepherdsville
(Wood) Home Accessories

Magnusonart, Dennis Shaffner, Shepherdsville
(Mixed Media) Baskets

Christian County
Bellaire Farm Naturals, David & Toni Riley, Hopkinsville
(Wood) Footstools

Clark County
Lynleigh’s Gate, Tamera Vaughan,Winchester
(Mixed Media) Polymer Heirloom Doll Sculptures

Daviess County
Glass Reflections, Kathryn Murphy, Owensboro
(Glass) Panels & Accessories

Fayette County
S & G Woodworking, Steven Griffey Lexington
(Wood) Boxes

Kentucky Mudworks, LLC, Link Henderson Lexington
(Ceramics) Black/brown Glazed Bowls

Kentucky Mountain Crafts, Eugene King Lexington
(Wood) Birdhouses

Beaded Bliss, Jennifer S. McLamb Lexington
(Glass) Beaded Jewelry & Accessories

This Old Barn, Jimmie Plowman and Tracy Hoover, Lexington
(Wood) Barnwood Furniture

GlitterBug Glass & Handmade Beads, Ashley Watson, Lexington
(Glass) Lampwork Bead Jewelry

Kathryn Wise - Sculptural Designs in Clay, Kathryn Wise, Lexington
(Ceramics) Nature Inspired Decorative Accessories

Graves County
WOODTALES, Frederick Merida Farmington
(Wood) Carved Folk Art Figures

Hardin County
Little Ones, Dawn Matteson, Radcliff
(Fiber) Muslin dolls with favorite toys

Chris’ Tole & Treasure, Christa Smith & Jackie E. Smith, Elizabethtown
(Ceramic) Chalkware Santas

Harrison County
Hermit Woolworks, Nancy Reid, Berry
(Fiber) Felted Hats

Henry County
Followin’ Family Traditions, Donna Williams Pleasureville
(Fiber) Brooms

Jefferson County
Studio Cat-Walk, Keiko Akiyama Louisville
(Ceramics) Handbuilt Stoneware Spears & Functional Tableware

Linda Bowman, Louisville
(Ceramics) Porcelain Vessels

Joan Carter, Louisville
(Glass) Flameworked Bead Jewelry

Gourds By GertsKid, Mary Cinnamon Louisville
(Natural/Organic) Painted/Antiqued Gourds

Karen Marie’s Custom Jewelry, Karen Marie Deckard, Louisville
(Metal) Silver Jewelry

Melissa Flautt, Louisville
(Ceramics) Sculptural Vessels

Hansen Studio, Charles Hansen, Louisville
(Ceramics) Unglazed Sculptural Vessels

Kybeadmaker, Harriet Harrison, Prospect
(Glass) Lampwork Jewelry

Susan Murray Heine, Louisville
(Glass) Lampwork Jewelry

Pens by J. Gregory, Greg Hodges, Louisville
(Wood) Pens

Mary Dennis Kannapell, Prospect
(Mixed Media) Sculpture & Tiles

K. Brown Pottery, Karen Brown Levy, Louisville
(Ceramics) Ornaments and Weedpots

Art Boundaries, Patrick Lippy, Louisville
(Wood) Art Pedestals

New Leaf Pottery, Laura Ross, Prospect
(Ceramics) Functional and Decorative

Sea Change Designs, Rebecca Schupbach Louisville
(Mixed Media) Lampwork Bead jewelry

Spirit Works, Tony Sherman & Judy Tingle Louisville
(Metal) Handwoven Bracelets

Mark Thomson, Louisville
(Wood) Pens of Native & Exotic Woods

Kenton County
Ginny Timmons Designs, Ginny Timmons Bolte, Lakeside Park
(Fiber) Jackets, Shawls, Wraps, and Purses

Laurel County
B & N Crafts, Inc., Nick Rudder, London
(Wood) Home Accessories

Logan County
Joanne Fransen-Gilliam, Russellville
(Fiber) Quiltsquares with Pounded Flower Fabric Inserts

Madison County
Twelfth House Designs, Deborah Chenault Richmond
(Metal) Wire jewelry with semi-precious stones

Laura Disney, Berea
(Fiber) Painted Silk Scarves

Bittersweet Woodworking, Stephen Farmer Berea
(Wood) Home Accessories

Alpha Enterprises, Jana Kappeler, Richmond
(Glass) Fused Platters & Vessels

The Whistlin’ Whittler, Virginia Petty, Berea
(Fiber) Handbound & Handmade Paper Books

StreetGlass, Stacey Street, Richmond
(Glass) Guitars & Banjos

Mason County
Weingartner Studio, Rob Weingartner Washington
(Mixed Media) Sterling & Gemstone Jewelry

Mercer County
Thyme Out Designs, Patricia A. Isaman Harrodsburg
(Fiber) Quilted Wallhangings

Kentucky Leather Works, Inc., Dieter G. Sierp, Salvisa
(Leather) Personal Accessories

Metcalfe County
Blu Moon, Barbara White, Edmonton
(Wood) Birdhouses from Recycled Architectural Elements

Pennyroyal Jewelry Design, Inc., Nick & Marilyn Nixon, Center
(Mixed Media) Silver & Gold Jewelry

Scherer Glass, Steve Scherer, Edmonton
(Glass) Functional & Decorative

Smith’s Handmade Furniture & Cabinets, Paul Smith, Edmonton
(Wood) Furniture

Montgomery County
JA Mitt Company, Elizabeth Ann Brown and Janice Hensley, Mount Sterling
(Fiber) Handknitted Gloves & Mittens

Rockcastle County
Windhil Farm & Spindle, Janice Hensley Mount Vernon
(Fiber) Woven Shawls

Brooms by Chris, Christopher Robbins Brodhead
(Fiber) Brooms

Simpson County
Enchanted Glass, Max Doty, Franklin
(Glass) Heirloom Clocks

Spencer County
Designs by Janis, Janis Parker Taylorsville
(Fiber) Baskets

Taylor County
Shadoway, Steve Flinchum, Elkhorn
(Wood) Desk Accessories

Washington County
Bob Gibson - Carvin’ Artist, Bob Gibson Lawrenceburg (mailing address)
(Wood) Handcarved & Painted Water Fowl

Woodford County
Splinter Works, Kim Stechschulte Versailles
(Wood) Laminated Disc Vessels

Back | Next